Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest Treatment For Eye Infection

Hi I've had a reoccuring eye infection in my left eye only since Novemeber...symptoms similar to pink eye but it does not spread to the other eye or any members of my family. I've been treating it as pink eye and discarded all makeup and contact lenses with no relief!
Tue, 25 Nov 2014
Report Abuse
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Hello
Welcome to Health Care Magic.

I am Dr. DADAPEER K, an ophthalmologist and I will be answering your question.

I reviewed your history. It seems from the history that you are having symptoms similar to pink eye repeatedly.
These symptoms can be because of eye allergy as they are occurring repeatedly.
This requires treatment by the use of anti-allergic eye drops.
Hence I advice you to consult your doctor for examination for confirmation of diagnosis and treatment accordingly.

Hope this is helpful to you.

Thank you
With regards
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Optometry


Loading Online Doctors....
Suggest Treatment For Eye Infection

Hello Welcome to Health Care Magic. I am Dr. DADAPEER K, an ophthalmologist and I will be answering your question. I reviewed your history. It seems from the history that you are having symptoms similar to pink eye repeatedly. These symptoms can be because of eye allergy as they are occurring repeatedly. This requires treatment by the use of anti-allergic eye drops. Hence I advice you to consult your doctor for examination for confirmation of diagnosis and treatment accordingly. Hope this is helpful to you. Thank you With regards