Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest Treatment For Chronic Gastritis

Hello Doctor ,i am suffering from chronic gastritis (with h pyloria affected) and as well as fissure. i m currently taking medicines like neopride total, rabium-20 and amoxyllin. i am feeling pain after passing stool or urine as i feel like burning sensation after bowel movement
Thu, 30 May 2019
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

You will need to use some treatment for the fissure as well. Local nitroglycerin ointment applied will help relieve the pain there. Also if the pain is better, you will get an easier bowel movement.
Meanwhile, it is recommended to take fruit and vegetable with diet and some extra fiber daily (you can take this over the counter in the pharmacy) to help soften the stools.

I hope this answers your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Antoneta Zotaj, General & Family Physician

I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
Suggest Treatment For Chronic Gastritis

Hello, You will need to use some treatment for the fissure as well. Local nitroglycerin ointment applied will help relieve the pain there. Also if the pain is better, you will get an easier bowel movement. Meanwhile, it is recommended to take fruit and vegetable with diet and some extra fiber daily (you can take this over the counter in the pharmacy) to help soften the stools. I hope this answers your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Antoneta Zotaj, General & Family Physician