Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest Treatment For Child In Coma After A Sudden Seizure

Dear Sir, My daughter is taking Levipil Syrup (5.5ml twice a day), Olange 2.5mg (1 tab twice a day) Tab, Frisium Tab (1 tab twice a day) for last 1 year. She got sudden seizure in 2013, Oct when she was 2.4 years old, admitted into hospital (ventilator for 1 day and oxygen for 2 days) where she was in ICU for 16 days, and in cabin for 20 days. most probably she went in coma on the 5th day in the ICU and from that day she neither speak, can t sit & walk till date and does not respond us. the main factor was before seizure, she vommited (in fever) 2nd time and herself closed mouth and returned back to lungs and stopped oxygen supply to brain cause damage of nerves as some doctors informed. Now under treatment in AIIMS, New Delhi for 1 year, but the improvement is very slow. she tries to speak but can t. We provide her physiotherapy for 8-9 months as doctors advised. She is growing normal. her current weight is 26 kgs and height is 4 feet+. will she recover ??? and if so, how long should I have to wait. [My e-mail ID is YYYY@YYYY ]. Thankx a lot.
Tue, 24 May 2022
Report Abuse
Anesthesiologist 's  Response
Hi,

Your daughter will certainly recover as she has normal physical growth. Physiotherapy and motivation would help her in standing, walking and talking. Yes it certainly takes time to recover and we can't be very sure about how much time, may be 1 or 2 years. Though slow, her improvement seems steady. Please do keep your spirit high and encourage her. She may need a child psychologist to get motivated. You may continue physiotherapy.


Regards,
Dr. Pallavi M., Anesthesiologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
Suggest Treatment For Child In Coma After A Sudden Seizure

Hi, Your daughter will certainly recover as she has normal physical growth. Physiotherapy and motivation would help her in standing, walking and talking. Yes it certainly takes time to recover and we can t be very sure about how much time, may be 1 or 2 years. Though slow, her improvement seems steady. Please do keep your spirit high and encourage her. She may need a child psychologist to get motivated. You may continue physiotherapy. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Pallavi M., Anesthesiologist