Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
162 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for acid reflux

I have acid reflux and was hospitalized Dec. 1st. After a month, I stopped taking omeprazole but took one tab Friday and again this a.m. Now I have an extremely dry throat and white blister on the rt side of my tongue. Two weeks ago I had a spell of vertigo (concussion about 4 yhrs ago due to a fall backward on the ice. The rt side of my face seems puffy and I could hardly talk earlier this p.m. - I will not take any more othese pills - I do have a doctors appt on Monday - do you think I will be OK until then - Dec. 1st - is when my GHb was down to 4.7 - I was given 2 units of blood - I had been taking Celebrex, Baby Asprin and Coumadium (all prescribed by my doctor)
Fri, 21 Jul 2017
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
HI
Thank for asking to HCM
Your concern and query is appreciated, acid reflux is condition that demands the long term treatment and once the treatment start then it is not advisable to stop it until and unless no symptoms are there, other symptoms that you have may not be due to acid reflux disease not it is due to medicines whether taken again or stopped but it could be due to dental condition and if it is not being ruled out then see the dentist first.
It is advisable to avoid the multidrug therapy.
If it is the symptoms of hyperacidity is still there then you can start taking the PPI again, like Omeprazole 40 mg once in day.

hope this information helps.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Suggest treatment for acid reflux

HI Thank for asking to HCM Your concern and query is appreciated, acid reflux is condition that demands the long term treatment and once the treatment start then it is not advisable to stop it until and unless no symptoms are there, other symptoms that you have may not be due to acid reflux disease not it is due to medicines whether taken again or stopped but it could be due to dental condition and if it is not being ruled out then see the dentist first. It is advisable to avoid the multidrug therapy. If it is the symptoms of hyperacidity is still there then you can start taking the PPI again, like Omeprazole 40 mg once in day. hope this information helps.