Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
190 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest remedy to prevent child from being hyper and abusive

My son is 3.6 yrs old,was detected as mild autism @age 2.6 yrs.Now recently he can speak,but bacame very hyper like screaming,He is not listening to the instruction though now he can understand everything.Brain is very sharp.Only thing is that all depends on mood like he will not tell his name if you ask..Can you suggest what to do to get him recover from this...
Tue, 30 Jun 2020
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi,

This is a nature in children with autism. All you need to do is to consult a behavioural specialist to follow up your child and to give you instruction how to deal with him.


Regards,
Dr. Salah Saad Shoman, Internal Medicine Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Pervasive developmental disorder


Suggest remedy to prevent child from being hyper and abusive

Hi, This is a nature in children with autism. All you need to do is to consult a behavioural specialist to follow up your child and to give you instruction how to deal with him. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Salah Saad Shoman, Internal Medicine Specialist