Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

122 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest medication for typhoid fever

Helo I want to ask about typhoid fever my son is suffering from typhoid fever since 1 week but still he got fever at night or after 12 hrs inspite of getting antibiotics What you suggest should the antibiotic continue for another week (cefspan DS) or should i change on injectable?? Or this is the pattern of recovery
Tue, 30 Jun 2015
Report Abuse
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi,

I understand your concern.

Now I guess you have to change antibiotic because with appropriate antibiotic therapy on injectable or Ofloxacin(Ciprofloxacin) orally,because there is usually improvement within one to two days and recovery within seven to 10 days.

Wishing your son speedy recovery and good health.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

My daughter of 8 years has had typhoid fever for the last 14 days now. While her peak has reduced from 103.5 to 101.5 and the gap between the rise in fever has gone up from 4-6 hours to 6-8 hours, her fever has still not gone, despite giving her 10 ml X twice a day Zifi and once a day 5 ml. of Azithral for the last 5 days. Do advise future course of medical action and how long the fever might last. Also, how long might it take for her for full recovery and for her fever to come down to normal?

doctor1 MD

hi I had suffered from typhoid fever 3 months back and had taken medication of levoflox tablet and was cured within 5 -7 days and recently had loosemotions last week and made blood test and the typhi infection in the report shows positive but doctor says its not to worry as the bacteria will stay in stomach for 6montsh and gave ofmac 0z tablet for 3 days.... should I take alternative medications or is it ok the dilutions found in blood report is 1:160dilutions of typhi

doctor1 MD

Hi recently i had blood test, with tat result i was diagonised typhoid positive, i was under medication for past 4 weeks, but once again i had blood test in tat also it was in the same level... can u suggest better way to cure typhoid. taking beer is good for my health?