Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest Dosage Of Injection 'clexane' For Deep Venous Thrombosis

I am a 71 year old man,born and living in Venezuela, 110 kg weight and 177 cm height. I am a patient of deep venous thrombosis (left leg and partially right leg) since 2004. I take every day warfarin (1x 5 mg) and daflon (2x500 mg) and use permanently compression stockings. I am going to fly to Spain, about 9 hs flight. My doctor told me last time in such case I must inject clexane before the flight. My question is: Should I take an injection of 20 mg, 40 mg or 80 mg clexane to myself just before the flight?
Please, I would like to know your opinion.
Best regards,
José Montero
Caracas, Venezuela
Thu, 23 Jun 2016
Report Abuse
  Anonymous's Response
's  Response
if you are on warfarin & your blood test INR is above 2..there is no need to take clexan..you are already properly anticoagulated
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Warfarin


Loading Online Doctors....
Suggest Dosage Of Injection 'clexane' For Deep Venous Thrombosis

if you are on warfarin & your blood test INR is above 2..there is no need to take clexan..you are already properly anticoagulated