Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
174 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suffering from peridontal disease, taking periostat for 9 months. Is it safe to take periostat for such a long duration?

I went to a dentist and he says I have peridontal disease and must be on Periostat for @ least 9 months. I have talked to nurses, RNS and they save they have never heard of being on antibiotics for that long. The nurses have told me it could cause heart infection break down my immune system and several other things I didn't understand. I am deathly scared of dentist and that is why I waited so long to go.
Thu, 25 Jul 2013
Report Abuse
Dentist 's  Response
Hello,

Thanks for writing to us.

Cause of occurence of periodontal infection has to be evaluated and treatment has to be planned based on that.

Get a thorough scaling done.

If there is bone loss,osseous resective surgery has to be done.

Antibiotics can only just relieve the underlying infection by acting on micro-organisms.

I would suggest you to visit a periodontist for further reference.

Take care.
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. Qazi Ammara's  Response
Hi,

Thanks for asking the query,

Periostat can be taken upto a period of nine months but now i would suggest you to stop the medication and get the thorough checkup done.
The exact the cause of the disease has to be identified and treated accordingly.
Go for complete mouth scaling and polishing.
Visit to a Periodontist and get the checkup done.
Maintain a good oral hygiene and use antiseptic mouthwash rinses.

Hope this helps out.

Regards...

I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist, Periodontics Dr. Palvi 's  Response
hi...
welcome to HCM forum...
well... PERIOSTAT IS A DRUG THAT HAS VERY LOW DOSAGE OF ANTIBIOTICS in it... and is very much safe upto 9 months...
antibiotics kill microorganisms but periostat helps your body and immune system to fight with microorganims... also it helps in bone regeneration also... and will try to repair your bone that has been destroyed due to periodontal disease..
so don't listen to nurses and go for the treatment...
also go for scaling and root planing... or any osseous surgery or bone grafting if required...
maintenance is very important after that... and visit your dentist after every 6 months for regular check ups...
take care...
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Dentist, Prosthodontics Dr. Shivangi Gajwani Jain's  Response
Hi,
Thanks for your query.
Periostat is a very low dose antibiotic ie: doxycycline 20mg. Studies indicate that it can be administered up to 9months maximum with almost no side effects to cure chronic periodontal (gum disease) along with scaling and root planing.
I would strongly advise you to visit your dentist for further treatment as he might ask you to stop the medicine now.
There is nothing wrong with your medication so don't worry. I hope this solves your query.
Regards
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Dentist Dr. Souranjita Chattopadhyaya's  Response
Thank you for writing to us,
Periostat contains Doxycycline hyclate which is a broad spectrum antibiotic...as you are suffering from periodontal problem so first go through a whole mouth scaling and root planing...
This type of antibiotic should not be continued more than 3 months..bcoz prolonged use can lead to oppurtunistic infection..so plz don't take for such a long duration...
Take proper mouth wash and maintain oral hygiene..
Hope this will help you...

Take care...
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Periodondal disease


Suffering from peridontal disease, taking periostat for 9 months. Is it safe to take periostat for such a long duration?

Hello, Thanks for writing to us. Cause of occurence of periodontal infection has to be evaluated and treatment has to be planned based on that. Get a thorough scaling done. If there is bone loss,osseous resective surgery has to be done. Antibiotics can only just relieve the underlying infection by acting on micro-organisms. I would suggest you to visit a periodontist for further reference. Take care.