Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

139 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Sputum test for pulmonary tuberculosis.

I am suffering from pulmonary TB. My doctor suggested a sputum test. I have a container for collecting sputum sample. Two days ago when I tired to collect a sample, only saliva came out in the container, but there was no sputum. Today while coughing I felt sputum in my mouth and I spitted in the same container. Now my concern is, will the sputum sample be useful even when it has got mixed with the saliva collected 2 days back?
Sun, 23 Aug 2009
Report Abuse
  User's Response
's  Response
No. The sputum sample collected as you have described is unacceptable for microbiological evaluation for TB. You shall have to collect a fresh container and submit a repeat specimen. The ideal time to collect the specimen is in the morning after you wake up. Taking a couple of glasses of warm water helps in hydration and helps to bring out the sample easily. Steam inhalation may also help. In case these measures fail, then induced sputum can be collected by giving hypertonic saline nebulisation. If these measures fail, and the X-ray is suggestive of TB, a diagnostic bronchoscopy could be done to collect the sample from the airways.
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hello my boyfriend is diagnosed as ptb class 5, he already finished the xray and te result is opacity on the right upper lobe, he will undergo skin test and sputum exam tomorrow. Hopefully the result are negative... For class 5 ptb what is the percentage of acquiring it. Thanks

doctor1 MD

my husband was diagnosed of PTB thru cultured sputum (possitive) then the doctor requested him to repeat his sputum test for 3 consecutive and 1 skin test, all are negative. But the still required him to take rifamficin 600mg Pyrodoxine 50 mg Pyrazinamide 1500mg Isoniazid 300mg and ethambutol 1200mg that was from UAE doctor, but since here in the Philippines we dont have single pack of medicine can he take the Quad tab consist of Pyrazinamide 400mg, Enthambutol HCI 275mg, Rifamficin 150mg, and Isoniazid 75mg? the questions are: is he really need to take medicines and if yes can he just take the quad tab instead but what dossage he need 4 time a dya to meet the prescribed medication of UAE doctor or he can just take quad tab 3 times a day and when is the best time to take it before of after meal?

doctor1 MD

Hello! I hope my questions will be answered.I was recently diagnosed with PTB based on my chest x ray. I can t believe that I am really positive with PTB until now I can t still accept it. But I had a sputum test and it is negative but my pulmo said it does not rule out me having PTB even if its negative. I asked her if I am contagious and she said yes. But I dont have any symptoms. I feel very well. Am I really contagious or infectious? Should I subject my whole close contacts like my family to test for TB like xray or skin test?. I have a niece and nephew who sleeps with me in one room. I am very afraid I might have infected them because until now they still sleep with me. :( I was diagnosed last april 3 and the next day I started immediately my anti-TB medication. Please help me. I badly need an advise. Thanks a lot for those who will answer.