Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
175 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Should Estrogen or an Estrogen replacement be restarted?

I had a total hysterectomy at 39 years of age. I took Premerin for about 5 years and then stopped. I thought that if I had a complete hysterectomy why do I need to take estrogen. I am now 61. Many symptons i have look like they are related to lack of estrogen. Do I still need to take estrogen or an estrogen replacement?
Wed, 8 Oct 2014
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi,

Thanks for writing to us.
If you are having symptoms due to lack of oestrogen then you can restart oestrogen replacement.
You have to consult your treating physician before starting replacement therapy to see whether it is contraindicated or not.
Hope it is useful.
Good luck.
Regards
Dr.Richa
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Should Estrogen or an Estrogen replacement be restarted?

Hi, Thanks for writing to us. If you are having symptoms due to lack of oestrogen then you can restart oestrogen replacement. You have to consult your treating physician before starting replacement therapy to see whether it is contraindicated or not. Hope it is useful. Good luck. Regards Dr.Richa