Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Should BFM 90 Be Taken For Lymphoma If CT Scan Shows Complete Regression?

My son was diagnised with a T-cell lymphoblastic Lymphoma in May 2011. His onclogist started him on the NHL BFM 90 protocol. He has completed Week 1 to 9 induction. His latest CT scan has shown almost complete regretion.

Is it necessary to folow the rest of the full protocolBFM 90.
Tue, 29 Sep 2015
Report Abuse
Oncologist 's  Response
hello dear. I have gone through your details. Yes, of course he needs to continue the treatment till end then only he will be cured of the disease. Please do not commit any negligence as it is a curable disease. thanks
I find this answer helpful
Oncologist Dr. Deepak Sundriyal's  Response
Hello dear. lymphoblastic lymphoma is a curable illness. Yes, he needs to follow the complete protocol without any delay. It is must. Thanks
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Lymphoblastic lymphoma


Loading Online Doctors....
Should BFM 90 Be Taken For Lymphoma If CT Scan Shows Complete Regression?

hello dear. I have gone through your details. Yes, of course he needs to continue the treatment till end then only he will be cured of the disease. Please do not commit any negligence as it is a curable disease. thanks