Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
142 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Lump formation after appendectomy.Cooling sensation inside the stomach. Chances of infection?

Yes, hi, my name is Daniel A. from Wickliffe, Ohio and on 1/14/13 i had an appendectomy at the Hillcrest Hospital for Cleveland Clinic. I have a red bump about the size of a lima bean, slightly smaller with a black spot in the middle and the other 2 seem to be ok but i keep having a cooling sensation in my right side, opposite side of my hip incision and I don t know what to do, what if it s infected?
Mon, 28 Jan 2013
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello!

Thank you for the query.

Appendectomy is a type of surgery which always brings risk of wound infection. Moreover, after every abdominal surgery, an abscess inside the abdominal cavity can appear. Your red bump can be also caused by stitches(under the skin there are at leas 2 layers of stitches) which irritates the tissues and gives inflammation.
You should visit you surgeon, have soft tissues and abdominal ultrasound performed to rule all this conditions.

Hope this will help.
Regards.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Appendectomy


Lump formation after appendectomy.Cooling sensation inside the stomach. Chances of infection?

Hello! Thank you for the query. Appendectomy is a type of surgery which always brings risk of wound infection. Moreover, after every abdominal surgery, an abscess inside the abdominal cavity can appear. Your red bump can be also caused by stitches(under the skin there are at leas 2 layers of stitches) which irritates the tissues and gives inflammation. You should visit you surgeon, have soft tissues and abdominal ultrasound performed to rule all this conditions. Hope this will help. Regards.