Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
129 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is typhoid indicated by Salmonella typhi O and Salmonella typhi H?

my husband's report says Salmonells typhi O(TO) is reactive and 1:160 and Salmonella typhi H (TH) is reactivwe 1:160. Also Salmonella pRATYPHI A, H (AH) is non reactive and Salmonella paratyphi B, H (BH IS non reactive.. is he suffering from typhoid..
Fri, 13 May 2016
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics ,  
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,
Thanks for posting in HCM.
I understand your concern.
Typhoid and paratyphoid fevers are commonly grouped together under the collective term 'enteric fever'.
Typhoid is caused by Salmonella typhi and paratyphoid is caused by either Salmonella paratyphi A, B, or C.
WIDAL test is a presumptive serological test for enteric fever. Widal Test is an agglutination test which detects the presence of serum agglutinins (H and O) in patients serum with typhoid and paratyphoid fever.
If the titre shows 1:100 or more for O agglutinations and 1:200 or more for H agglutination, it should be considered as clinically significant and indicative of active infection.
Hence, from the above report you have furnished, it is evident that he is suffering from typhoid.
Typhoid fever is treated with a course of oral antibiotics which kill the Salmonella bacteria. Several antibiotics are effective for the treatment of typhoid fever. The choice of antibiotics is guided by identifying the geographic region where the infection was contracted.
With appropriate antibiotic therapy, there is usually improvement within one to two days and recovery within seven to 10 days. Along with antibiotics, you need to consume bland diet for at least 3 weeks to make sure the relapse does not take place.
Hope the information provided would be helpful.
All the best.
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

my blood reports for salmonella typhi are S TYPHI O ANTIGEN TITRE 1:320 S TYPHI H ANTIGEN TITRE 1:160 S PARATYPHI AH ANTIGEN 1:20 S PARATYPHI BH...

Recent questions on  Salmonella

doctor1 MD

My 9 year old daughter is suffering from severe abdominal cramps. I believe it may be salmonella, as we have small turtles. She barely eats,...

doctor1 MD

HI My baby is 6 months old and has 5-6 pus cells , 2-3 RBC and undigested food present. She was mostly breast fed and due to green frothy stool...

doctor1 MD

I am 24 years old female.. I was suffering from fever but after a week i went for a widal test.. Salmonella Typhi Ó & H has come 1:40 positive &...

doctor1 MD

Been having stomach cramps , low fever on and off, fatigue , headache, mostly constipation for a few days. Can this be a salmonella infection? Ate...

doctor1 MD

My Son recently got fever, cold and diarrhea Doctor gave him Taxim-o, Baby gesic, SInarest , Zinc suspension He also asked us to do stool culture...

doctor1 MD

For only one day. on friday UsG abdomen done aorta and ivc normal yesterday typhoid widal test positive salmonella typhi o 1:80and salmonella typhi...

doctor1 MD

My daughter had her first unprovoked seizure two months back...all her blood results were normal....but she was hospitalised for 2 days and then...