Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
129 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is this polyp cancer?

Memo pause pt with h/o r-oophorectomy with part of l- ovary removed, I had slight pelvic pain and slight bleeding feel like a period, transvaginal showed 19mm ems with a possible 0.3x.4x0.3cm cystic tiny hypoechoic focus in the endometrium . Evaluate for polyp. Could this mean cancer?
Tue, 27 Jan 2015
Report Abuse
Radiologist 's  Response
Hello

Your ultrasound findings suggests possibility of endometrial polyp.
Endometrial polyps are usually benign but some may be precancerous or cancerous.In only about 0.5% of endometrial polyps contain adenocarcinoma cells(cancer cells).
Polyps can be surgically removed using curettage with or without hysteroscopy.

Take Care
Dr.Indu Bhushan
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am a 43 year old mother of 5. A month ago I had severe bleeding for 15 days. I went to the Gyn . and she did a pap, it came back normal. So...