Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
124 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is surgery needed for central disc protrusion with thecal sac indentation?

I have had low back pain for approximately 4 months, severe at times and with episodic radiation down my left leg. Chiropractic care yielded minimal relief as did massage therapy. My pain level is never less than 3-4, and at its worst, can be an 8. I recently underwent a CT scan of my lumbar spine (I could not have an MRI due to a previous ACDF at C5-C6 with hardware implantation). The CT revealed a central disc protrusion with thecal sac indentation. Is surgery necessary? What are my treatment options? My lifestyle, which includes hiking, hunting, ATV riding, etc. does not lend itself to having constant back pain.
Wed, 24 Jun 2015
Report Abuse
  User's Response
HI
Well come to HCM
I really appreciate your concern, if you do have some spine degenerative disc disease the such pain is very likely to happen the best option is to tolerate the pain along with medicine, try to maintain good posture, physiotherapy would be best too, hope this information helps, take care and have a nice day
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I am suffering from lower backache and the pain travels through out the legs which swtiches between left and right leg, spcieally from hips to...