Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
133 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is strep infection associated with cough?

Hi,
I had a terrible throat pain starting Wednesday night and a cough non stop for 12 hours from 18:00-9:00h in the morning (I slept for 2 h per night for 4 days. I noticed white spots on the side of my throat not yet on the tonsils. Thursday I saw a doctor. He did fast strep test and told me not a strep infection. Told me as well that strep is not accompanied by coughing. Told me to wait few days. The nurse took the sample not from the side where the white spots were but in the middle. At this first day I did not have white spots on my tonsils.
I need to know will this affect the test result. Shoud I have waited 2 days at least so the infection spread and be easier to identified????
Sunday another doctor prescribed me Penicillin. I took by mistake 1 pile morning one at night instead 2X 2.
That was for 2 days when I realized my stupid mistake. On the 3d day I took 3 pills in the morning, 2 at night.
Anyway it releaved my cough and throat pain. But the pain come back on day 6, 7, 8 during the antibiotic course.
I saw a doctor again. He told me it should not be strep (no cough with the strep). He send me for blood test for mononucleaosis and X-ray.
I am wondering could my mistake bring resistance to the Penicilin???
Is strep infection accompanied by cough or not?
I believe it is a strep infection (my colleague with which I work closely face to face had the same cough and was given antibiotics.
Please advise what possibly be.
Thank you,
Pamela
Thu, 11 Feb 2016
Report Abuse
Dentist 's  Response
Hi..
Welcome to HEALTHCARE MAGIC..

I have gone through your query and can understand your concerns..

As per your complain it seems that you have a bacterial infection only as the white spots can be typically seen during bacterial infection leading to formation of pus pockets..
Coughing can occur due to irritation and tingling in throat and it can lead to bout of cough reflex.
You need antibiotics for it and you can continue taking Penicillin, while you can also take Azithromycin, Levofloxacin etc..
You can also take anti inflammatory painkiller like Ibuprofen..
Do warm saline gargles and steam inhalations..
You can take cough suppressant containing Dextromethorphan..
Sip on warm water and avoid spicy and chilled foods..

The other part of question is that taking Penicillin or any other antibiotic will not cause drug resistence and it is evident in case if you take very irregular doses of antibiotics..
So you need not to get worried about developing resistance to Penicillin..


Hope this information helps..

Thanks and regards.
Dr.Honey Nandwani Arora.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

My son is 9 and 85 lbs. He tested positive for strep 8 days ago and has been on amoxicillin since then. He started coughing 2 nights ago. The dr...