Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is my follicular study report normal?

hi Dr, I am 25yrs old with 156 cm height and 71kg weight and married 5 months.I have PCOD and I am trying to conceive and my Dr advised me to take the follicular study to monitor the egg growth. The result of the study on 9th day is left ov MSF , r.ov MSF,Endo 6 mm. Is this normal..??
Wed, 22 Jan 2014
Report Abuse
Radiologist 's  Response
Hello
Thanks for writing to HCM

Report don't mention about size of follicle i,e MSF (means maximum seen follicle) in either ovary.
Endometrial thickness is normal.It changes with stage of cycle.
You should have follicular study on alternate days till ovulation.
PCOD is a curable disease and pregnancy is possible.
Wish you all the best.

Take Care
Dr.Indu Bhushan
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Is my follicular study report normal?

Hello Thanks for writing to HCM Report don t mention about size of follicle i,e MSF (means maximum seen follicle) in either ovary. Endometrial thickness is normal.It changes with stage of cycle. You should have follicular study on alternate days till ovulation. PCOD is a curable disease and pregnancy is possible. Wish you all the best. Take Care Dr.Indu Bhushan