Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
186 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is it safe to use Betnovate to treat pimples and scars?

AoA doctor ..i am 19 yrs old and have pimples since 2 years.. i have tried almost everything..i refer to a skin specialist as well and continued that treatment for 5 months..after that scars were reducing but again pimple broke out after one day or the other so i want to ask can betnovate be applied on pimple or scar to heal it up.. i hope u answer soon
Thu, 4 Mar 2021
Report Abuse
Dentist 's  Response
Hi.

Betnovate is a steroid based ointment. It is generally recommended for a short term use as it has a number of side effects on skin if used for a long period of time. Also, using it for pimples and scars is concerned it is better to use other medicated ointments and oral medications for a better result. Hence, you should first consult a Skin specialist and get evaluated.

You can apply Clindamycin and Benzoyl peroxide containing ointment. Wash your face with Salicylic acid containing face wash. Apply ice over the pimples. Eat more of fresh vegetables and fruits. Avoid oily and spicy foods. Drink plenty of water. Do regular exercise.


Regards,
Dr. Honey Arora, Dentist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Is it safe to use Betnovate to treat pimples and scars?

Hi. Betnovate is a steroid based ointment. It is generally recommended for a short term use as it has a number of side effects on skin if used for a long period of time. Also, using it for pimples and scars is concerned it is better to use other medicated ointments and oral medications for a better result. Hence, you should first consult a Skin specialist and get evaluated. You can apply Clindamycin and Benzoyl peroxide containing ointment. Wash your face with Salicylic acid containing face wash. Apply ice over the pimples. Eat more of fresh vegetables and fruits. Avoid oily and spicy foods. Drink plenty of water. Do regular exercise. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Honey Arora, Dentist