Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
129 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is it possible for a carrier to have hemochromatosis?

I recently had blood work done because of fatigue, joint pain, heart flutters and discoloration of my skin. tests results showed elevated iron and liver enzymes. Did an ultrasound and have fatty liver. Did the DNA for hemochromatosis and it came back I was only a carrier. I have an appointment with a GI for a live biopsy. Is it possible for a carrier to have hemochromatosis?
Thu, 21 Apr 2016
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi thanks for contacting healthcare magic.

Noted you have fatty liver disease...
Your DNA testing is positive, and you have skin discoloration and joint pain like symptoms ...So yes chances of hemochromatosis is high...

PCR or FISH testing done for detecting HFE gene mutation ..That is present in congenital hemochromatosis...

Here liver biopsy will be helpful to confirm hemochromatosis.
In blood examination serum ferritin will be high...

Acquired causes for hemochromatosis also has to be ruled out like hemolytic anemia.

Meanwhile take low fat diet with more fruit to rest liver.
Avoid alcohol if habit of it.
Use less oil in cooking...

After confirmation of hemochromatosis therapeutic phlebotomy or desferrioximine like drug can be done to treat it.

Hope your concern solved..

Take care.
Dr.Parth
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Hemosiderosis


Is it possible for a carrier to have hemochromatosis?

Hi thanks for contacting healthcare magic. Noted you have fatty liver disease... Your DNA testing is positive, and you have skin discoloration and joint pain like symptoms ...So yes chances of hemochromatosis is high... PCR or FISH testing done for detecting HFE gene mutation ..That is present in congenital hemochromatosis... Here liver biopsy will be helpful to confirm hemochromatosis. In blood examination serum ferritin will be high... Acquired causes for hemochromatosis also has to be ruled out like hemolytic anemia. Meanwhile take low fat diet with more fruit to rest liver. Avoid alcohol if habit of it. Use less oil in cooking... After confirmation of hemochromatosis therapeutic phlebotomy or desferrioximine like drug can be done to treat it. Hope your concern solved.. Take care. Dr.Parth