Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

163 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is it ok to just stop the Protonix and switch to another medicine ?

I was on 40mg of Protonix everyday for 6 months. My new coverage doesn't cover it so the pharmacist told me to take 15mg of Prevacid. First of all, is it ok to just stop the Protonix and switch to another medicine. Second of all is ok to go from 40mg of medicine to 15mg.
Sun, 11 Dec 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,   ,  
General Surgeon 's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
hope you are doing fine now
regarding the medicines like protonix or prevacid are to be taken as per advice of the treating doctor and for the time as advised
the prevacid is available in 2 strength and 30 mg would have been equivalent
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
Anonymous's  Response

Hi.. Both of these drugs fall under the same group of proton pump inhibitors.. Stopping protonix abruptly does not cause any adverse effects and so is the use of the other alternative drug...

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

My husband is complaining of a headache despite taking 600 mg of Ibuprofen. Had shoulder surgery 12/1/16. Took Percocet q 6 hrs x 40 then switched to tramadol for a Rx of 40. Has stopped pain meds due to dislike. Blood pressure is 150/98. What warning signs should I be looking for?

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have a problem of acidity/gastic from aound 6 months now... Till the time I take medicine (Omesec RD or Pan 40) once a day, I am ok. Stopping the medicine resumes the problem again after 3-5 days. plz suggest some permanent solution to this problem. Thanks, Sachin

doctor1 MD

Hello, I had a hysterectomy several years ago and was taking Cenestin .62mg TEVO the manufacturer has stopped making this product. I am a vegetarian and will not take any hormones that are made with animal by products which most of them are. . Are you aware of another hormone similar to Cenestin that I could take? Thank you!

Recent questions on  Proton-pump inhibitor

doctor1 MD

i am 40 yrs old male,hypothroid and hv severe bloating problem.my stool examination shows undigested foodm particles.i feel better only when i pass stools .but thats it then again if i hv water also i get bloating.its become a socail embarresmnet.i hv had this acidity problem since very long and am on proton pump inhibitors on and off.my abdomen is always full.its so disturbing.pl help

doctor1 MD

my brother 25 years old was diagnosed with a mild case of OCD and was given lustral as the primary treatment, a month later he started complaining of stomach pain and heatburn, he consulted his primary physician and gave him a proton pump inhibitor. A week later, he started feeling dizzy, and today he fainted, and admitted to the ER department CBC findings are insignificant but there was hematemesis . He is irritable, a little confused, pale, and having shock. Tests and exams to be performed tomorrow morning, but am very worried. Please advice.

doctor1 MD

I have had a nissen fundoplication and hiatal hernia repair 2 weeks ago. To my distress I am still suffering from acid pain after I eat. I saw my surgeon after 10 days and he said it was too early to do anything yet. He said that acid could not be...

doctor1 MD

I do not have gall bladder since last one year. I have complaints related to stomach, indigestion and heaviness in stomach. Lack of sleep, lack of appetite and lack of energy remains all the time. Please suggest a treatment and diet for me.

doctor1 MD

hi how are you? I have GERD . I figure when I eat fruits such as an XXXXXXX I get acid reflux issues ( I cough ). I ve heard that it s best for people with GERD to eat fruits after meals rather than an hour before or two hours after. is this true?

doctor1 MD

Hi I would like to ask about Nordette being taken. I took 4 Nordette tablettes as emergency pill last night (around 6:40PM) and I only felt light headed hours after taking it (assuming it s part of the side effects of the drug). The following day, I took the 2nd dose (4 tablettes) as instructed which should be taken after 12 hours (I took it at around 6:40 AM). However, I vomited the 2nd dose approximately 40 mins after taking them. Should I still do the whole procedure of taking the 1st dose and 2nd dose again or am I only supposed to take the 2nd dose? I am worried since I vomited the 2nd dose and the drug may not take effect... Also, is it safe to take it for me who currently has GERD and gastritis? Please kindly help me... Thank you.

doctor1 MD

I have been having acid reflux that causes a sore throat. I started taking pepcid and the reflux is better but now I have the feeling of something stuck in my throat and sometimes feel some pain in my ear. Also the back of my tongue appears to be inflamed and swollen with some visible nodules. I also sometimes feel as though food backs up or gets stuck behind my breast bone. Could I have a hernia or just GERD? Should I see an ENT or GI doc? I also have read that proton pump inhibitors are a better drug to treat GERD. Any advice?