Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

142 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is it dangerous to have a PSA value of 5.8 ?

PSA value was now 5.8. is it dangerous ?
Sat, 28 Jan 2012
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,   ,   ,  
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear Aslam ! Thank you for choosing health care magic. In general, a PSA value of 4 ng/mL is considered the cut-off for suspected cancer (although it may vary slightly by age), and levels above 10 ng/mL indicate very high risk. It is values between 4 and 10 ng/mL that are the most ambiguous; men in this range may benefit most from refinements in the PSA test. The risk of cancer based on PSA levels follows:

PSA levels under 4 ng/mL: "normal"
4 to 10 ng/mL: 20 to 30% risk
10 to 20 ng/mL: 50 to 75% risk
Above 20 ng/mL: 90%.

Usually urologists recommend prostate biopsy if the persons PSA is greater than 4 ng/ml. You need not to be panic. Visit a urologist in your locality.
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Abhishek Agrawal's  Response
Hi!

PSA 5.8 does not concretely pinpoint towards cancer but u have to get your free psa done and also your prostate examined by a urologist........

take care

dr.Abhishek
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

i am 74 years old male. for the last one month i had ocassional back pain.i do not smoke.not a regular drinker.1-2 pegs once or twice a week.mostly vegetarian.general health good.diabetic under controll on medication when i did a blood test for PSA the reading shows. total prostrate specxific antigen-PSA.observed value.8.08 what should i do. should i be worried.

doctor1 MD

My husband 53 years old and healthy developed a dvt from his ankle to his mid thigh area on his left leg two weeks ago. He was prescribed Xaralta and blood tests were ordered. One of the tests was PSA screening. Two years ago his PSA Value was 2.37. It is now 3.46. Does this mean he has prostate cancer?ellen

doctor1 MD

My father who is 80 years now is suffering from prostate enlargement from last few years. Recently he is diagnosed with spondilytis in C5 and C6, He has problem in urinating. His PSA count is 49 now which is almost constant from years. When we have consulted a urologist, he suspects a prostate cancer and he also suspects that it has already spread to his spine because of which is having spondilytis problem. We are in a dilema whether to go for biopsy or not, Is the biopsy risky now? Is it just prostate enlargement or prostate cancer? Pl guide us what to do next

Recent questions on  Tumor marker

doctor1 MD

I had prostate cancer 3 1/2 years ago Gleason 3+4 =7 PSA 4.3 cancer contained in 1/2 of prostate no spreading. I elected seed implant For the next 3 1/2 years PSA never dropped but rose to over 7. Doctor was examining alternatives as he thought the seed implant failed... He was on vacation so I ran the PSA one more time and WOW! it shows a drop to we might have done something unnecessarily if I did not run the PSA . I know ther are bounces.. but a drop that fast. Is that possible and maybe some idea why and how Steve

doctor1 MD

I have an enlarged prostate and with a PSA of 11.6. I had a biopsy a year ago (showed no cancer) and has a recent one this month (inconclusive) due to swollen prostate. The doctor said I have to wait for 6 months inorder for the swelling to subside. He gave antibiotic, Cifromax, but the prescription says that tendon problems could be the side effect, which I am having right now. I had been in this antibiotic since July 2013 on and off. I need to find out who is the best urologist here in Salt Lake and Layton area.

doctor1 MD

I have recently been made redundant, quite a stressfull time. I started getting up more frequently in the night to urinate. I had a PSA test and it came back as 4.7. I went on antibiotics for 10 days and at the end of the course the PSA had risen to 5.1 - My urolgist has suggested a bioposy - stress levels through the roof - I am 46 and otherwise healthy

doctor1 MD

I AM A 64 YEAR OLD WOMEN THAT HAS HAD NO CYCLE FOR 10 YEARS. TWO WEEKS AGO MY BREAST BECAME TENDOR AND FELT BLOATED MOST DAYS. THEN YESTERDAY WITH CRAMPS I STARTED BLEEDING LIGHTLY. TODAY THE FLOW IS A LITTLE HEAVIER. iS THIS NORMAL OR SHOULD I...

doctor1 MD

Hiii, My mother in law is of 65 years old. She had developed a lesion in her liver last year, which has increased in size now. I am attaching all the reports related to her ongoing treatment. Can you please explain what the reports suggests and...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I would like some help with my blood test results as my doctor has not been able to help. I have a multinodular goiter with 6 nodules, the largest is 5cmx2cm. I am particularly concerned about the high FT4 (while FT3 is below optimal level),...

doctor1 MD

I am shivakumar my father name is d.chenveeraiah s/o. d.Bakkaiah, Aroor Village, Sadasivpet Mandal,Medak Dist.A.P.(India). my father suffering liver cancer problem. all hospital going but not improve. hyderabad indo-american cancer institute & research medical report details given below: SEROLOGY/IMMUNOLOGY TEST RESULT HIV I&II Ab(ECLIA) : Non-Reactive HbsAg(ECLIA) : POSITIVE HCV Ab(ELISA) : Non-Reactive METHOD: ELISA - ENZYME LINKED IMMUNOADSORBENT ASSAY ECLIA - ELECTROCHEMILUMINES IMMUNO ASSAY Dr. BHAVANI ESHWARAGARI, MICROBIOLOGIST. sir the above report see it my father report. CT SCAN OF ABDOMEN (ORAL & CONTRAST) Liver: Heterogenous irregular ill defined mass lession diffusely involving the right lobe of liver, & having 9.1 x6.2cms exophytic heterogeneous solid element seen (segment VIII,VII,VI,V) few irregular hyperdensities noted with in it (? bleed). The exophytic component seen to be reaching lower lobe of right lung. On post contrast delayed sectin is showing heterogenous enhancement. GB: Physiologically distended and shows normal wall thickness. No calculi or pericholecystic peripancreatic collections or pancreatic calcifications. Spleen is enlarged in size. No focal lesion seen. Kidneys: Normal in size and density . No focal lesion seen. They show normal post contrast concentrationand excreation. no calculi. no hydronephrosis. Urinary Bladder: Well distended with normal wall thickness. No culculi or diverticulae . Prostate: Normal is size and density. Aorta and IVC are normal. There is no evidence of any abdominal adenopathy or ascites. The small and large bowel loops are normal to the extent visualized. Appendix is not visualized. No evidence of any inflammatory pathology or loculated colllection in the right iliac fossa. IMPRESSION: HETEROGENEOUS ENHANCING HEPATIC MASS WITH? INTERNAL BLEED, S/O NEOPLASTIC ETIOLOGY(?HEPATECELLULAR)- SPLEENOMEGALY. ADV: FNAC Dr. Harish chander reddy. Radiologist. the above report is my father ; TUMOR MARKERS TEST RESULT REFERENCE RANGE Serum AFP 549.5 UPTO 10 IU/ml Method ECLIA Men & Non- preganant women and KIM hospital ULTRSOUND GUIDED FNAC REPORT: FINDINGS: Ultrasound guided FNAC of mass lesion in the right lobe of liver was performed under local anaesthesia with all aspeptic precautions. procedure was performed with 22G needle. Procedure was uneventful and tolerated well by the patient. ? esophageal candidias s please any treatment in ayurvedic medicine. help me sir.. sir my father all report sending for liver cancer reports any medicin and ayruvedic medicin i wainting for your replay my mail id : YYYY@YYYY , YYYY@YYYY