Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
151 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is beta hcg count a threat concern for pregnancy ?

my periods have been irregular sometimes...my last period came on the 28th of jan 2011 after that i didnt have my periods i did a beta hcg test on the 14th of march and the test says 42.2 there is a small areotic echogenic area the doc can see in my right ovary in the ultra sound...i m very worried what can cause the beta hcg count am i pregnant or is it some cycst eriods have been irregular sometimes...my last period came on the 28th of jan 2011 after that i didnt have my periods i did a beta hcg test on the 14th of march and the test says 42.2 there is a small areotic echogenic area the doc can see in my right ovary in the ultra sound...i m very worried what can cause the beta hcg count am i pregnant or is it some cycst...if its not pregnancy is the situation dangerous...please help i m very worried
Wed, 11 Jan 2012
Report Abuse
  User's Response
Hi
Welcome to Healthcare magic Forum
HCG levels may be raised in conditions other then pregnancy. For ex: molar pregnancy (hyditiform mole), and certain types of ovarian tumors.
No need to be worried, let your doctor make a confirm diagnosis first.
Stress is never helpful, relax and talk to your doctor.
Takecare
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Human chorionic gonadotropin


Is beta hcg count a threat concern for pregnancy ?

Hi Welcome to Healthcare magic Forum HCG levels may be raised in conditions other then pregnancy. For ex: molar pregnancy (hyditiform mole), and certain types of ovarian tumors. No need to be worried, let your doctor make a confirm diagnosis first. Stress is never helpful, relax and talk to your doctor. Takecare