Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

122 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is a herniated disc surgery in the lower back necessary if backache is under control?

Hi, After reviewing my MRI scan report, Neurologist has advised me to undergo the surgery for herniated disc(L5S1) at my lower back(Lumbar spine) as soon as possible. Right now I am under medication(2-3 weeks) and observation. There is no specific date to undergo the surgery however if problem exacerbates then immediate surgery is required. After medication, my pain is little releived( out of min1-10max scale, I have the pain level of 3 only now as compared to previous level of 8),so do I need to undergo surgery or continue medication, considering continous medication may have other side effects. Thanks in advance for answering my question.
Wed, 13 Jun 2018
Report Abuse
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response

No need for surgery, medicine and physiotherapy will help you. Avoid long term use of pain killers.

I hope this information has been helpful for you.

Regards.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I was recently involved in a head-on car accident with a drunk driver and as a result I have 2 herniated discs. My surgeon currently has me on Lortab 10-500 (2 a day) and I m not getting much relief from the pain. I ve discussed this with him and he doesn t want to prescribe more due to the fact that I can get a DUI if I drive. I understand that this is cause for concern, but sometimes I m in soo much pain I can t leave the house, or couch for that matter.. the only answer, in his opinion, is surgery in which I can t afford. What should I do for the pain? ( I have aslo been to chiropractic for 3 months, physical therapy for 5 months, pain management injections , and now I m under the care of an orthopedic surgeon.) Any advice would be greatly appreciated..

doctor1 MD

I think I ve slipped a disc in my lower back. I have gotten some mobility back but the base pain has gotten worse since the incident on Monday. It feels like a soft throbbing as well as aching that is very intense. I felt a lot better on Tuesday but now I m feeling more pain where even lying down doesn t keep much if any pain at bay. Is it a disc problem? It feels centered on my spinal area.

doctor1 MD

L23 L34 L45 L5S1 herniations. all with nerve root contact except for L5. Disco gram showed all painful except L45. posteriolateral fusion of L23 L34 six months ago. now worsening back pain as well as worsening leg pain and extending to foot (all right sided, same as prior to surgery). repeat MRI shows L45 nerve root contact, L5-S1 bulge with no nerve root contact. However, moderate DJD to L5-S1, which is new, as well as small DJD at all other levels, and normal post op scaring at nerve root areas. treating, at this time, with pain meds for back pain and neurontin for nerve pain, however, not helping significantly. I am an otherwise healthy 45 yo female who sustained a traumatic injury resulting in this problem. what is likelihood of further surgery at this time? pre and post op we discussed probability of further surgery at some time, as no one wanted to do a 4 level fusion, which really was what I needed. We all agreed due to age, it was a poor choice to do 4 levels with initial surgery.