Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is A Bone Marrow Test Necessary To Check The Progress Of Myeloma?

Hi This is Rashmi from Delaware just want to ask a question regarding my mother . My mother has been diagnosed with Poem syndrome where found some myeloma in bone marrow , she is in India . She is seeing one Oncologist , he is giving her chemotherapy medicine by mouth . Oncologist said that after medicine they need to check again weather the level of Myeloma went down or not .Question is does she really need to go for bone marrow test again to check the level or the whole body test or blood test (ESR in blood )can also tell how much improvement is there?
Wed, 21 Aug 2019
Report Abuse
Oncologist 's  Response
Hello,

It’s important only in the case that you have pancytopenia and bone marrow pain.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Esmeralda Sera, Oncologist
I find this answer helpful
Oncologist Dr. Dr. Esmeralda Sera's  Response
Hello,

It’s needed only in the case that you have bone marrow pain and pancytopenia.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Esmeralda Sera, Oncologist
I find this answer helpful
Oncologist Dr. Dr. Esmeralda Sera's  Response
Hello,

This test’s not a test of choice in case of myeloma.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Esmeralda Sera, Oncologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Is A Bone Marrow Test Necessary To Check The Progress Of Myeloma?

Hello, It’s important only in the case that you have pancytopenia and bone marrow pain. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr Esmeralda Sera, Oncologist