Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
184 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is Zenflox OZ recommended for sticky stools in toddlers?

Hi I have a three old kid he is having sticky stoles with smell and undergoing homeopathy treatment for last two months , he is having two to three motions of (semisolid to solid) consistency vary from time to time . one doctor has suggested me Zenflox oZ 7ml for 5 days is it fine?
Wed, 12 Aug 2015
Report Abuse
Pediatrician, Pulmonology 's  Response
Hi...this us not diarrhea and this doesn't require antibiotic like Zenflox OZ. Unless there is blood in the stools antibiotics are not required.

The frequency and consistency of motion which you have mentioned are not suggestive....Bacterial dysentery.

It seems your kid is having viral diarrhoea. Once it starts it will take 5-7 days to completely get better. Unless the kid's having low urine output or very dull or excessively sleepy or blood in motion or green bilious vomiting...you need not worry.

There is no need to use antibiotics unless there is blood in the motion. Antibiotics might worsen if unnecessarily used causing antibiotic associated diarrhoea.

I suggest you use zinc supplements (Z&D drops 1ml once daily for 14 days) & ORS (Each small packet mixed in 200ml of potable water and keep giving sip by sip) as hydration is very important and crucial part of treatment. If there is vomiting you can use Syrup Ondansetron (as prescribed by your paediatrician).

Regards - Dr. Sumanth
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Is Zenflox OZ recommended for sticky stools in toddlers?

Hi...this us not diarrhea and this doesn t require antibiotic like Zenflox OZ. Unless there is blood in the stools antibiotics are not required. The frequency and consistency of motion which you have mentioned are not suggestive....Bacterial dysentery. It seems your kid is having viral diarrhoea. Once it starts it will take 5-7 days to completely get better. Unless the kid s having low urine output or very dull or excessively sleepy or blood in motion or green bilious vomiting...you need not worry. There is no need to use antibiotics unless there is blood in the motion. Antibiotics might worsen if unnecessarily used causing antibiotic associated diarrhoea. I suggest you use zinc supplements (Z&D drops 1ml once daily for 14 days) & ORS (Each small packet mixed in 200ml of potable water and keep giving sip by sip) as hydration is very important and crucial part of treatment. If there is vomiting you can use Syrup Ondansetron (as prescribed by your paediatrician). Regards - Dr. Sumanth