Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is Vidaza Treatment Sufficient For Acute Myeloid Leukemia Associated Myelodysplasia?

My father has had 2 Vidaza treatments for AML associated MDS. No response yet in counts, but my question has to do with a video I watched online in which Dr. Steven Gore from Johns Hopkins mentioned that he has had success in treating some transfusion dependent patients with 40,000 units of Procrit 2x/week along with Neupogen to sensitive the cells. He said sometimes the increase in the counts have been dramatic, and may last up to 2 years. So I am wondering if this treatment can be done concurrently while under Vidaza treatment, or if my father would still be a candidate to try this having already had some Vidaza injections.
Fri, 29 Jul 2016
Report Abuse
Oncologist 's  Response
Dear,
VIDAZA( AZACYSTIDINE) IS THE TREATMENT OF CHOICE FOR MDS TURNED INTO CHRONIC MYELOMONOCYTIC LEUKEMIA. AT SOME STAGE OF TREATMENT IT MAY BECOME RESISTANT TO THIS DRUG AND OTHER THERAPY HAS TO BE TRIED. AS LONG AS IT IS RESPONDING THE DRUG SHOULD BE CONTINUED ALONG WITH OTHER SUPPORTIVE MEASURES IF INDICATED/
DR. J.TICKU
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Azacitidine


Loading Online Doctors....
Is Vidaza Treatment Sufficient For Acute Myeloid Leukemia Associated Myelodysplasia?

Dear, VIDAZA( AZACYSTIDINE) IS THE TREATMENT OF CHOICE FOR MDS TURNED INTO CHRONIC MYELOMONOCYTIC LEUKEMIA. AT SOME STAGE OF TREATMENT IT MAY BECOME RESISTANT TO THIS DRUG AND OTHER THERAPY HAS TO BE TRIED. AS LONG AS IT IS RESPONDING THE DRUG SHOULD BE CONTINUED ALONG WITH OTHER SUPPORTIVE MEASURES IF INDICATED/ DR. J.TICKU