Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

146 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is PTB of undetermined activity a cause for concern?

My chest x ray impression says that PTB, minimal both upper lobes of undetermined activity. Pleurodiaphgramatic adhensions, Right. What does it mean? I had a past history of ptb before and I already completed the treatment and cured. And now no symptoms of active ptb. Is this a scar or what? I am worried to lose my job. Please help. Thank you
Tue, 9 Oct 2018
Report Abuse
Radiologist 's  Response
Hi,

It may be due to persistent infection.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Good day Dr. Andrew, I want to ask if the result of my father s xray is contagious or serious? It says Fibrotic densities in the left upper lobe, The heart is not enlarged, Diaghram and sulci are intact, no other remarkable findings . impression - PTB undetermined Activity. Thank you.

doctor1 MD

my husband was diagnosed of PTB activity undetermined his Dr. from his pre-med told him to take 4 capsules of myrin p forte 30 min. before a meal everyday but after taking the capsules for almost 1 month we decided to check another dr. for radiologist and examined his x-rays told us that his ptb is stable and don t have to take treatment is there any possibilities that the 1 month of taking myrin p forte affects his body or triggered the PTB ?

doctor1 MD

My 27 year old sister who is apparently normal based on her physical state was recently diagnosed with PTB through a random x ray, and was started on the anti tb regimen based on her wt, which is 48kg.(Rif,INH PZA, ethambutol). The doctor based her working diagnosis on her chest x ray results. Now she was asked to do AFB smear for 3 days, explaining that the result of which will tell us if its active or not. As claimed by my sister she never felt any of the classic signs and symptoms of PTB prior to her diagnosis. Is that possible, not having to experience any of those symptoms and still get the disease anyway? and will she still transmit the disease even under medication? thanks!