Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What Does Bilateral PTB On Chest X-ray Suggest?

hi, i was comparing my 2007 xray film with my 2014 xray film earlier. On the 2007 film, it said minimal PTB left apex. on the 2014 film, it said bilateral PTB. i took medication last 2007 but i did not finish it coz the medicines were making me sick. i do not have any symptoms of PTB and i feel like im a healthy individual. do i really have PTB?
Mon, 6 Oct 2014
Report Abuse
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Thanks for your question on HCM. Since you have not completed the course of anti TB drugs in 2007, it is likely to have reactivation TB now. TB is chronic infection and needs atleast 6 months treatment. If you not taken full treatment the TB bacilli in the body are not completely killed. They remained silent in the body only to reactivate in future.
And your recent chest x ray is worsening which also favours reactivation.
I suggest you to consult pulmonologist and get done
1. CT Thorax with contrast.
2. Bronchoscopy and BAL analysis for AFB and AFB culture and sensitivity to rule out drug resistant TB.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 
Loading Online Doctors....
What Does Bilateral PTB On Chest X-ray Suggest?

Thanks for your question on HCM. Since you have not completed the course of anti TB drugs in 2007, it is likely to have reactivation TB now. TB is chronic infection and needs atleast 6 months treatment. If you not taken full treatment the TB bacilli in the body are not completely killed. They remained silent in the body only to reactivate in future. And your recent chest x ray is worsening which also favours reactivation. I suggest you to consult pulmonologist and get done 1. CT Thorax with contrast. 2. Bronchoscopy and BAL analysis for AFB and AFB culture and sensitivity to rule out drug resistant TB.