Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
145 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is PET scan necessary for a benign squamous papilloma?

I have been diagnosed with squamous papilloma with severe displacia on my left tonsil. Biopsy indicates it is benign but my ENT is suspect of the diagnosis. Recent visit with Radiation Oncologist resulted in the same conclusion. He recommended a PET scan to eliminate any further lesions. Are we being to careful or is all these precautions worth while. Don t know if the Insurance will pay prior to surgery to remove it.
Wed, 16 Jan 2019
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

Both your ENT and oncologist have suggested correctly for a PET scan for a definitive diagnosis. This is because of the severe dysplasia.

If squamous dysplasia is seen in the biopsy report then there is always a suspicion of an in situ carcinoma. So it is always better to have a definitive diagnosis.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Prabhash Verma, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Is PET scan necessary for a benign squamous papilloma?

Hello, Both your ENT and oncologist have suggested correctly for a PET scan for a definitive diagnosis. This is because of the severe dysplasia. If squamous dysplasia is seen in the biopsy report then there is always a suspicion of an in situ carcinoma. So it is always better to have a definitive diagnosis. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr Prabhash Verma, General & Family Physician