Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
179 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for small bump on soft palate near uvula

Hi Doctors. I have a small bump on my soft palate near my uvula, it is painless and looks like a squamous papilloma lesion. If it is a squamous papilloma lesion caused by HpV, can my baby get the virus from me kissing her? And can a dentist exactly diagnose my lesion or should i just see my PCP? Thanks.
Thu, 1 Oct 2015
Report Abuse
Dentist 's  Response
Hi Dear,

Welcome to HCM.

Understanding your concern.
As you describe in your query that you have bump on soft palate . Well there can be many reasons for bump on soft palate like uvulitis , granular pharyngitis , mucocele , epstein Pearls or squamous papilloma ( rare chance ) . I would suggest you to consult oral pathologist for proper diagnosis . Doctor will examine it physically or order certain test like blood test or viral culture test . Avoid kissing your baby until you get exact diagnosis . Doctor may prescribe anti bacterial or anti viral drug depending upon the diagnosis along with anti inflammatory . For now do warm saline gargles and take ibuprofen or acetaminophen for pain and swelling .


Hope your concern has been resolved.
get well soon.

Best Wishes,
Dr. Harry Maheshwari
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 
Suggest treatment for small bump on soft palate near uvula

Hi Dear, Welcome to HCM. Understanding your concern. As you describe in your query that you have bump on soft palate . Well there can be many reasons for bump on soft palate like uvulitis , granular pharyngitis , mucocele , epstein Pearls or squamous papilloma ( rare chance ) . I would suggest you to consult oral pathologist for proper diagnosis . Doctor will examine it physically or order certain test like blood test or viral culture test . Avoid kissing your baby until you get exact diagnosis . Doctor may prescribe anti bacterial or anti viral drug depending upon the diagnosis along with anti inflammatory . For now do warm saline gargles and take ibuprofen or acetaminophen for pain and swelling . Hope your concern has been resolved. get well soon. Best Wishes, Dr. Harry Maheshwari