Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
156 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is Hydroxychloroquine advisable for lichen planus pigmentosus?

I have been diagnosed withLPP...Besides using some topical Creams containing retinal etc I have been asked to take Hydroxychloroquine because my thyroid antibodies test result is 22.5 ref is 0-4.11 What is the prognosis of this problem. Do I need to visit an Immunologist also .
Mon, 1 Apr 2019
Report Abuse
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hello,

LPP is a chronic resistant immune-mediated disease of the skin. The pigmentation can be lightened partially. Your raised antibody levels don’t hurt much importance in the prognosis of the condition.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Asmeet Kaur Sawhney, Dermatologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

my wife 38 years age is suffering from LPP since one yr ,black pigmentation marks developed in her neck & face area. here doctor gave only vit A &...