Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

131 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is Hydrocortisone advisable for a woman in menopause stage?

I m going through menopause. Can I take hydrocortisone at this time? I ve had adrenal problems for years. In the past, I took them to help me sleep when I had insomnia. I m having trouble sleeping and again and am considering take a low dose to see what happens.
Wed, 11 Sep 2019
Report Abuse
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Hello,

No, you should not take this drug, Hydrocortisone, on your own. It is corticosteroid and it can cause a lot of side effects which are very dangerous.

So better to consult a psychiatrist for your sleep disturbances and start appropriate treatment after consulting psychiatrist. Better not to take Hydrocortisone.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Kaushal Bhavsar, Pulmonologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

i am 52 years old woman and have been experiencing menopausal symptoms like hot flashes, dizziness and weight gain.i have been advised tibofem 2.5 mg tablets.I am aware of the side effect of HRT and am not comfortable taking it.Is there a homeopathic treatment for my probllem?Please help...Bharathi

doctor1 MD

Hello sir, My mom aged 47 years is at her perimenopause stage. She had excessive bleeding accompanied by clots. Post consulting a gynecologist she is advised Primolut N and Ultra sound of pelvis. US impression: Bulky uterus (10.3*4.7*5.7 mm), Simple right functional cyst is seen (30*30 mm) and Endometrium CA ?? Post further consultation she is advised D&c ... I would like to understand the following ? Are there chances of showing thickened endometrium (14 mm) during this period ? What is the probability of getting it confirmed as CA ?? Does Primolut N causes nausea, vomiting and change in appetite ? What is recommended course of action ?

doctor1 MD

I am 50 years old trying to wait on menopause but it hasn t happened. I don t want anymore kids and have a hystoscopic surgery done about 5 months but now my cycle have started back. So what will be the next best thing to do to stop the bleeding 100%