Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
189 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is Drotin DS advisable over Voveran for severe abdominal pain?

I am 28 year old female. i am having abdominal pain and found galblader stone by in ultra sound. I have taken Vovran Sr for the last 2 days. still shooting pain is there. Is I continue with vovran or change to drotin DS. Is to more effective? regards Divya
Mon, 28 Mar 2016
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank you for your query.
Sorry that you are going through this.

Drotin (drotaverine) is an antispasmodic drug. It relieves the muscles spasms that cause the pain of a biliary colic (due to gall stones)

Voveran (diclofenac) is a NSAID (non steroidal anti inflammatory drug). This relieves pain by blocking the pain receptors.

Both may help in relieving your pain. Additive effect is there if both are taken together.

However, severe abdominal pain due to gall stone must be evaluated by a doctor and appropriate treatment administered. Gall stones are usually asymptomatic & when it does cause symptoms it is a warning to do something about it right away.

A blockage of bile (causing jaundice) fever, severe abdominal pain warrants urgent attention as the infection can spread to the blood & become life threatening.

I would do a complete physical exam, run some blood tests (complete blood count, Crp, ESR, renal & liver function tests), do CT scan based in clinical symptoms & results of investigations. Admission may be required for surgical (laparoscopically if possible) removal of the gall bladder.

Hope this helps.
Wish you good health
Please get back to us for further clarification.


I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Is Drotin DS advisable over Voveran for severe abdominal pain?

Thank you for your query. Sorry that you are going through this. Drotin (drotaverine) is an antispasmodic drug. It relieves the muscles spasms that cause the pain of a biliary colic (due to gall stones) Voveran (diclofenac) is a NSAID (non steroidal anti inflammatory drug). This relieves pain by blocking the pain receptors. Both may help in relieving your pain. Additive effect is there if both are taken together. However, severe abdominal pain due to gall stone must be evaluated by a doctor and appropriate treatment administered. Gall stones are usually asymptomatic & when it does cause symptoms it is a warning to do something about it right away. A blockage of bile (causing jaundice) fever, severe abdominal pain warrants urgent attention as the infection can spread to the blood & become life threatening. I would do a complete physical exam, run some blood tests (complete blood count, Crp, ESR, renal & liver function tests), do CT scan based in clinical symptoms & results of investigations. Admission may be required for surgical (laparoscopically if possible) removal of the gall bladder. Hope this helps. Wish you good health Please get back to us for further clarification.