Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

148 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I have recently started taking Lidiquist for a new diagnosis

I have recently started taking Lidiquist for a new diagnosis of AFIB. Since Lidiquust is a blood thinner...I was instructed to stop Celebrex and Ibuprofen for pain issues. Since taking Lidiquist., I have experienced increased shortness of breath. I have C O P D. Today I did not take Lidiquist and took a Celebrex. Everything is much calmer in my chest and I have rarely coughed. Is there any relation to the increased shortness and these medications?
Sat, 3 Nov 2018
Report Abuse
For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

hi i m 38 y/old, weighing 128lbs . i dont have family history of tb.i was diagnosed with reactive ptb,and was given a quadtab.after a week of taking these meds,starts feeling nauseated,and feeling of shortness of breath .and starting to have some bruises....my sister told me to stop the medication at once for having these symptoms after taking these meds. I was dianosed for reactive ptb,the only test that i had was an x-ray.the result was Granuloma left. I m a bit worried cause i have to children. Want to know if I was diagnosed correctly. I dont have any signs and symptoms. Feels well and healthy. i dont have coughs and colds or even a fever for almost a year. Please need a doctor to advice on the right thing to do to stop my worries. thanks a lot. And God Bless!

doctor1 MD

I am a 61 yr old female, 5 8 , 158 lbs who excersises 30-60 minutes 3-4 days / week. My recent cholesterol results were: Total cholesterol 213 Triglycerides 156 HDL 54 LDL 128 A1C 5.8 My doctor is suggesting I start taking metformin for a pre-Diabetes diagnosis. Once I start this regimen will I be able to stop using it at some point or will this be something I will have to take the rest of my life like the 40 mg Atorvastatin she has me on currently? Thank you!

doctor1 MD

Hi I was recently prescribed Prilosec and Zantac for a mild diagnosis of GERD. After a week of taking the drug I started having a tingly sensation on the tip of my tongue and my mouth has a metallic taste. I can still taste food fine when I eat though. I stopped taking the meds for a few days to see if it would go away but it still hasn t. I ve been off the meds for about 4 days now. My tongue is now less tingly but the metallic taste is still there. I will make an appt with my ENT this week but was wondering if anyone had any ideas on what this could be?

Loading Online Doctors....