Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

121 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How to treat Benign Prostatic hyperplasia?

I have been diagnosed with BPH. My prostate is 2X the normal size. I am taking Avodart and Flowmax. I had a hip replacement 3 years ago and am otherwise in good health. Is Cooled Thermotherapy an appropriate treatment? Will it affect sexual activity?
Wed, 11 Sep 2019
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,  
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics ,  
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

For Benign prostate enlargement, you have been prescribed correct medication that is dutasteride and tamsulosin to relive your urinary symptoms and to decrease prostate size.

Your concern is regarding the usage of cooled thermotherapy in which microwave used to destroy prostate tissue.

So it can be used as a treatment modality and it is one of the safe procedure. You can discuss with your urologist regarding that.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Parth Goswami, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Dear doc, I am male,age 32 year...I have pain in left kidney as well as in the left testis for last 15 year..So I consult to a doctor and go through ultrasound and abdomen CT scan..In my abdomen CT scan report:-NCCT of the KUB reveal evidence of tiny concretion in right kidney with a small calculus measuring 3.3mm in upper pole region of left kidney..No associated hydronephrosis seen.no evidence of calculus noted along the course of ureters on either side. After this report doc tell that you have Benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH) and treating me for this..Its right..kindly suggest me….

doctor1 MD

What is good for BPH? I ve been taking finasteride for years, with no effect. I also take doxazosin, but I still get up six times a night to urinate. I had a laser treatment about four years ago, but the effects wore off. Do you know anything good or bad about prostate arterial embolism?

doctor1 MD

I am a senior citizen, 72 years of age. I am a BPH and ED patient for over 10 years. Yesterday I went to a pharmacy to buy Cialis 5mg but denied because the doctor had prescribed Viagra 100 mg in 2015 which I never bought because it was too expensive for me and now the prescription is time barred. I do not to go to the doctor for a change. I just your assistance to get me 360 units of Cialis 5mg at an affordable cost so that it takes care of my BPH and ED problems. You will certainly do me a big favor

Recent questions on  Beta-lactam

doctor1 MD

I have been diagnosed with BPH. My prostate is 2X the normal size. I am taking Avodart and Flowmax. I had a hip replacement 3 years ago and am otherwise in good health. Is Cooled Thermotherapy an appropriate treatment? Will it affect sexual activity?

doctor1 MD

I have been on Celexa for about 2 months. I do not like it as I can not sleep (without Klonopin) and I am weaning off of it gradually. I took 20 mg for the majority of the time. Then I cut down to 10 for a week, the 5 mg. for 3 days and then I quit... It has been 3 days.. I am feeling a very tingly face today. Is there anything I can do to ease the symptoms of withdrawal? Thank you!

doctor1 MD

Does frisium cause hyperactiviness in infant. My baby of 1.5 years had a febrile seizure and was given 2 doses of 5mg frisium (1/2 tablet in the morning and 1/2 tablet in the evening). Or does febrile seizure cause hyperactivity. She seems a little restless and hyper.... Thank you.

doctor1 MD

Hi can you tell me if you consider it safe to take 10 mg amitriptyline, per day, plus Diazepam and tramadol? I have Fibromyalgia, and acute muscle spasms in my neck . I have been prescribed the above but am nervous as I have never taken diazepam or tramadol before. Thanks

doctor1 MD

If I took to many alprozlam could it kill me?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
