Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

120 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

How can one identify if WBC, RBC and platelet counts are normal?

My most recent test results were: My white blood cell count is 11.10x10E3/UL red count is 4.010x10E6/UL and my platelets are 386.0x10E3/UL Should I be concerned, or see a hematologist? I don t even know what the normal ranges are as thy are not listed n my report.
Tue, 12 Feb 2019
Report Abuse
  Anonymous's Response
's  Response
normal range of hb is 11 to 16 for girls and wbc count should be less then 11000 and platelets 1.5 lac to 3 lac.. but there are variations on different labs so to stay on save side u may consult ur hematologist for confirmation.. as ur wbc and platelets count is raised according to that
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Complete Blood Picure Haemoglobin : 15.6 gms% RBC Count :5.1 M/cmm TOtal WBC Count : 6,400/cmm Differential Count Neutrophils : 60 % Lymphocytes : 34% Eosinophils : 4 % Monocytes : 2% Basophils : 0% PERIPHERAL BLOOD SMEAR :- NORMOCYTIC -NORMOCHROMIC. PLATELETS - ADEQUATE WBC-WITH IN NORMAL LIMITS The above is the blood test report of mine, please let me know weather the report is normal or any defect is there Thakyou Kranthi

doctor1 MD

I have been diagnosed with MPA vasculitis but I assume since mine is pAnca I also have ANCA associated vasculitis. My question is, I broke out with a painful horrible rash that looked like MRSA but I was able to identify it as a vasculitis rash. The doctor treaded me with clindamycin. Into my second week of antibiotics I started having severe headaches, no known fever and vomiting which landed me in the hospital. My CBC s showed low WBC s, low RBC s, low platelets and low neutrophils. Was all this caused by a flare up of my vasculitis?

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am 38 yrs old male, since last year in every blood count report my WBC count is found lower than the normal limit. It is in the range of 2500 to 3500. Last year in Jan 2010 I had severe viral fever for which I was hospitalized for 3 days and since than my WBC counts are found low. Although I am healthy at present not suffereing from any disease and not on any medication. In recent health check up my blood report is as under. WBC - 2610, Platlet counts - 135, Hemoglobin - 15.5 g/dl, RBC - 4.93. What could be the reason for persistent low WBC count and low platlet and what should I do further. Is this a matter of concern? Pl. advise.