Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
182 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How can night sweating and itchy skin be treated?

Hello I m a 25 year old mother of two for the last 5 years I ve had swollen lymph nodes in neck and groin they have gotten quite a bit bigger in that time as well... I ve also had a number of other symptoms such as drenching night sweats that have occurred almost every night (5-6 night s a week) for the last 5 years as well and itchy skin with no apparent cause (mostly inner thighs bit sometimes calves and arms) and I m always more drained then I should be. My question is how should I approach this with my provider so I m not just shrugged off. I need answers
Tue, 20 Feb 2018
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Consider my advice carefully and with calm:
Are your lymph node swellings painless? Have you assessed your weight for the past few months? Have you lost weight?
From what you have told, you have quite a few of the cardinal features of Hodgkin's lymphoma. The condition is treatable but potentially serious. You should immediately consult a specialist in Internal Medicine. Further confirmatory tests will need to be done. If diagnosed, there are well established and highly effective regimens available, so you should not panic. However you need to be prompt on the medical advice given.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


How can night sweating and itchy skin be treated?

Consider my advice carefully and with calm: Are your lymph node swellings painless? Have you assessed your weight for the past few months? Have you lost weight? From what you have told, you have quite a few of the cardinal features of Hodgkin s lymphoma. The condition is treatable but potentially serious. You should immediately consult a specialist in Internal Medicine. Further confirmatory tests will need to be done. If diagnosed, there are well established and highly effective regimens available, so you should not panic. However you need to be prompt on the medical advice given.