Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How Can Nappy Rash Be Treated Apart From Using Rashfree And Siloderm?

Hello my daughter is 1 month old and has severe nappy rash . I consulted a pediatrician 3 weeks ago and was prescribed rash free however the rash didnt go....I consulted the doctor again 2 days ago as the rash is bad and was prescribed siloderm. I could see a reduction in the rash...However the area around the rash has become red and a new tiny rash is appearing and my baby is crying with the new rash that is developing. Plz help
Mon, 17 Dec 2018
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

Nappy rash is very common.

But the best defence against nappy rash is a dry bottom.

I also recommend using smooth cream or ointment to your baby's clean, dry bottom before putting on a clean diaper.

Look for zinc oxide or petrolatum (petroleum jelly) on the ingredients list.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi,
General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
How Can Nappy Rash Be Treated Apart From Using Rashfree And Siloderm?

Hello, Nappy rash is very common. But the best defence against nappy rash is a dry bottom. I also recommend using smooth cream or ointment to your baby s clean, dry bottom before putting on a clean diaper. Look for zinc oxide or petrolatum (petroleum jelly) on the ingredients list. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi, General & Family Physician