Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

172 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

How can blood calcium levels be lowered naturally?

how can I lower my ca125 naturally? I have TNBC mets. to both lungs and T7. tock gemzar with carboplatin my ca125 be 6 for a year under treatment . know my pet scan is NED, except there is small activity in my T7(after 1 year of healing) ct scan shows stable my ca125 last month 8 and today 15(doubled) what can I do to decrease my ca125 naturally? thanks
Mon, 27 Aug 2018
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi,

Due to malignancy blood calcium levels may increased.

To decrease it you may drink
1. Plenty of water
2. IV fluids may flush out excessive calcium.
3. Bisphosphonates are effective to reduce calcium effectively.
4. Calcitonin may useful in decrease serum calcium levels.
5. Denosumab is useful for cancer related hypercalcaemia.

Also check for other conditions that elevate CA -125 like endometriosis, liver cirrhosis, normal menstruation, pelvic inflammatory disease, uterine fibroids etc.

There is no specific methods or medication to reduce ca 125 levels. But few dietary changes may useful to prevent to elevation of it.

Eating ginger with garlic or eating green leafy vegetables, regular exercise and yoga may help. But final cure with chemotherapy with or without radiotherapy.

Please consult your doctor he will examine and treat you accordingly.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I take Diovan (81mg) with a Diuretic. They tried Diovan (81 Mg) without the Diuretic tripled the dose and my calcium level went down but my blood pressure still went way up. They wanted me to continue to take 3 times the Diovan without the diuretic (BP was still high) plus add Amlodipine. I read up on the Amlodipine and know someone who took it and the pain and swelling were unbearable and found out it was banned in Holland so I won t take it and I don t want to triple the Diovan. I don t want to be taking a bunch of pills. I m back on (81mg) of Diovan w/the diuretic and calcuim is up 10.3. Don t understand why they can t just change the BP medicine if it is not working anymore. Is there some natural way to lower calcium level?

doctor1 MD

I recently had my blood calcium test, and it was 178 which I was told was high. My other calcium was 10.3 which I was told is normal. I am being sent to a surgeon to potentially have my parathyroid removed. Are there no medications I can take to lower blood calcium?

doctor1 MD

high blood pressure..main nutrients plus others are calcium and magnesium to have the arteries fully constrict and by doing so they will fully relax. if they do not fully restrict they will not fully relax. by taking calcium channel blockers the arteries will not fully constrict therefor lower blood pressure from less constriction,,however this will also cause not fully relaxing,to lower blood pressure. why are these calcium channel blockers used instead of just giving proper calcium and magnesium levels to naturally lower the blood pressure thru proper artery constriction and relaxation. i feal i am taking too many blood pressure meds..these 4 daily: diltiazem hcl er 120mg 1xdaily.atrovatatin calcium 40mg 1xdaily plus losartan potassium 50mg 2xdaily and hydrochloriazide 12.5 mg 1xdaily