Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
120 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How can allergic reaction to Bactrim be treated?

Hi, I believe I had a severe reaction to Bactrim 3 hrs after takiing it. the Drs are telling me it is probably carpel tunnel syndrome but I cannot believe that. My fingers (3on each hand and left jaw with inner ear left side continue to bother me after 45 days. wearing the wrist braces does not help warm water, epsom salts etc. the only relief is something called deep relief which I mix with olive oil, which I have been using for arthritis at least 1 year. Any suggestions ?
Tue, 20 Nov 2018
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

The symptoms are not suggestive of allergic reaction. Carpel tunnel syndrome is a more possible cause.

As of now, you can use analgesics/anti-inflammatory combination like aceclofenac/serratiopeptidase for symptomatic relief.

If symptoms persist better to consult an orthopedician and get evaluated.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Shinas Hussain,
General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


How can allergic reaction to Bactrim be treated?

Hello, The symptoms are not suggestive of allergic reaction. Carpel tunnel syndrome is a more possible cause. As of now, you can use analgesics/anti-inflammatory combination like aceclofenac/serratiopeptidase for symptomatic relief. If symptoms persist better to consult an orthopedician and get evaluated. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Shinas Hussain, General & Family Physician