Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

151 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Healthy 59yr old female never smoked. routine chest xrays show

Healthy 59yr old female never smoked. routine chest xrays show abnormality so had CT scan w/o contrast. Results say "mild bilateral chronic lung changes with area of pleural and parenchymal scarring particulary involving the R middle lobe and lingular segment of the left lung and right infrahilar region. No well-defined discrete soft tissue mass in the areas of right infrahilar region or reticular nodular at electativ changes of parenchymal scarring changes in appearance. Finding require short term progress CT chest to evaluate stability or change. An active process cannot be excluded vs chronic lung change. Should I be worried and what is next
Tue, 2 Oct 2018
Report Abuse
For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

hi there, i am Joe and i jz had my third time of chest xray but the results are still vague to me. The first xray says i hav minimal pulmonary tuberculosis, and i could hardly beliv it becoz i never smoked. the doctor advised me to take Refampicin Isoniazid Pyrazinamid Ethambutol, and without further questions i took the medication and i am now in the 4th week of taking it.

doctor1 MD

Sometimes a feeling comes into my head like dizziness but things are not spinning. It only lasts for a very few seconds. It does not happen often. I am not on any medications except for Viactive (calcium) Sentrum Silver vitamins, and Alavert (allergy medicine). I am almost 74 years old. Female. Not overweight. I walk and lift weights several times a week. I am physically fit for my age. Recently I had routine checkup. My tests came back like a 40 year old. I do have a ringing in my ears or hissing but I understand that there is nothing that came be done for that. What do you suggest?

doctor1 MD

I am a healthy64 year old active woman who has never smoked. I have been very active, and with a routine chest xray the radiol;ogist has said that he sees a shadow and would like a ct scan to determine whether it is a tumor or not. I have no other symptoms.. And no cancer in my family. I am concerned. I am waiting for a call for an appointment.

Loading Online Doctors....