Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
188 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Headache in the temporal region after fish bone removal, no remnants, hypertensive, diabetic. Reason for headache?

sir, i am a dental student, recently a case of fish bone stuck on a palatal exostosis in relation to 27 which was removed by the patient 2 weeks ago. the patient complaints of headache on the left temporal region. traumatic ulcer on palatal exostosis was diagnosed. IOPA 25, 27 was taken(26 missing) and also a maxillary occlusal radiograph. no obvious remnant of fish bone seen. the patient is diabetic as well as hypertensive. is it necessary to do a periodontal surgical exploration? or prescribing antibiotics to prevent secondary infection of the ulcer and put the patient under observation is sufficient? and what is the reason for headache to occur in such case? is it referred pain or is it genuinely a headache due to severe pain? your help is highly appreciated.
Mon, 15 Apr 2013
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Dentist 's  Response
hello and welcome to HCM forum,
i appreciate you wrote to us, first of all i would like you to know that due to biting on a hard substance like bone, temporary headache might occur as a referred pain.
For headache analgesics will be helpful, whereas for the ulcer ,if present on the palate prescribe broad spectrum antibiotics, NSAID's and an antibacterial mouth wash(betadine) to avoid secondary infection.
keep the patient under observation for a week,
also, oral multivitamins/antioxidants(once/day) will promote healing.
i hope i answered your query,
if you any further queries ,kindly post them.
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Farah Hussain's  Response
hello and welcome to HCM,

Nothing to worry about , no surgical intervention is required in this case .

For ulceration on the palatal mucosa you can suggest the patient to follow symptomatic treatment at home like gargling with lukewarm saline water or antiseptic mouthwash like chlorhexidine or betadine.

Application of oral antiseptic ,analgesic ointments like dentogel or mucogel topically over the affected area will help in faster healing.

Headache in such patients can be relieved by prescribing analgesics as it can be referred pain or even psychological.

You can suggest an OPG RADIOGRAPH to the patient to confirm damage to the underlying structures.

i hope this helps ,

take care.
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Anshumala Singh's  Response
Dear friend.

Thanks for sharing your concern.

first of all its nice to know that you are a dental student.

The history that you have given, suggests that it is, traumatic ulcer on palatal exostosis.

In this case everything whatever you have done till now is very correct,and in my view no surgical exploration is required.

you have missed a very important point that is taking complete history of patients general health,i mean what medication he is taking now?what does his blood report say about his sugar?is it under control?

please focus on these points,i think the cause of his headache is his blood pressure.

so i would suggest, to send your patient first to his physician and then after his consent only do the needful.

take care.
thanks.
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I am 53 yrs old lady and having a spasmodic headache on bothtemporal regions since 4 AM. I had one vomiting also. I have taken one tab Disprin and...

Recent questions on  Headaches

doctor1 MD

Hi. My partner has recently found a lump in his testicle, other symptoms include, blood in urine and sperm as well as headaches, tiredness and...

doctor1 MD

I’m 41 and have had my tubes tied for 15 years. Recently I’ve begun to have signs of pregnancy (nausea (on and off through the day and night),...

doctor1 MD

I have been on Topomax for about 1 year. In July my hair started falling out. In August my Neurologist reduced my dosage from 50mg to 25mg. After...

doctor1 MD

37 year old female. NIDDM with Thyroid disease. Pains on the veins on my neck. Dizziness when bending or stooping. Short term memory loss, fatigue,...

doctor1 MD

I have been struggling with weight loss for many years and am planning a new attempt with a local weight loss clinic. I have heard of a new product...

doctor1 MD

I have three sets of symptoms which may and may not be related to each other. 1) Since last spring I have felt a slight light-headedness after...

doctor1 MD

Hi I'm a 41 yr Old male.. My symptoms started nearly 2 weeks ago. I've noticed fatigue , tender glands in my neck/under my jaw that's also painful....