Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
196 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Having blurry vision, facial numbness, weight gain and tremors in hand and head. History of torn retina and hyperprolactinemia. Advice?

symptoms- blurred vision/ recent history of torn retina , left side of face goes numb, left hand numb, tired, irritible at times, history of hyperprolactinemia, weight gain , tremors in my left hand and maybe head that come and go i m 37, recently had a clear mri/ no contrast done and a series of hormone levels tested any ideas?
Mon, 30 Sep 2013
Report Abuse
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi,
Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic.
The symptoms you have described are suggestive focal brain involvement and with hyperprolactenemia is suggestive of space occupying lesion in the brain.
Contrast MRI brain has to be done to know any demyelination or vascularity .
I suggest you to consult the Neuro Physician for further evaluation and treatment.
Hope I have answered your query.
Regards.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Ms-multiple sclerosis


Having blurry vision, facial numbness, weight gain and tremors in hand and head. History of torn retina and hyperprolactinemia. Advice?

Hi, Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic. The symptoms you have described are suggestive focal brain involvement and with hyperprolactenemia is suggestive of space occupying lesion in the brain. Contrast MRI brain has to be done to know any demyelination or vascularity . I suggest you to consult the Neuro Physician for further evaluation and treatment. Hope I have answered your query. Regards.