Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
150 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Have kidney failure, congestive heart failure. Should Bystolic be given?

My mother-in-law is 90 years old and is in end-stage kidney failure. She had congestive heart failure about 2 months ago and was hospitalized. She was released after one week in the hospital with 24 hour care. Her diuretic, Torsemide, was doubled and she seemed much better for a week or two. Then her blood pressure went up to 190 systolic. I'm not sure of the diastolic reading. Her doctor prescribed Bystolic on top of her other BP meds. She has had problems with Bystolic before, so I was surprised she was on it again. After about a week on the Bystolic, her condition started deteriorating. She has become extremely weak with little or no appetite. It seems she is going to die. My husband told her nurse that we were concerned the Bystolic was contributing to her condition, so today she stopped taking it. In your opinion, because of her kidney failure and congestive heart failure she had a few weeks back, should she even be on Bystolic at all? I'm afraid her doctor will try it again if her BP goes up instead of trying another medication and we will be back to square one. Can you please suggest a medication that I can run by her doctor that is safer for someone with kidney and previous congestive heart failure? Thank you. - Barbara Karmazinas, Connecticut
Sat, 29 Jun 2013
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,  
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, At the age of 90 years and kidney failure, probably he has kept the drug as maintenance drug, and when the B.P is under controle he can stop the drug.
Regarding change of the drug, it is not possible to suggest unless what other drugs you are using for B.P.inform your doctor regarding her condition.
Avoid salt as a whole for few days to controle the oedema, and hypertension.Thank you.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

my aunt is 89 years old her dr prescribed spiroilurnolact 25 mg she has congestive heart failure her valve is not working right her kidneys are...

Recent questions on  Renal failure

doctor1 MD

hi i m sara my mother is diabetic hypertensive and chronic heart disease patient. in august of last year she had contrast renal failure also during...

doctor1 MD

D.S.Raju - from Nigeria I have previous history of kidney stones in both kidney and treated with cystone . max stone size 5.5mm and i was affected...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I take propafenone 150 mg 2 pills twice a day for afib, I have been on this several years, my mother died with kidney failure, I read this can...

doctor1 MD

I am dating a man 51 years old, that has been on dialysis for about 3 mo. Kidney failure due to diabetes. I just started dating him and he can not...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, I am writing you again that i have been on Trimethoprim-Sulphamethoxazole(160-800 mg) twice daily since one week. Please guide me...

doctor1 MD

Hi. I'm considering taking trenbolone acetate (briefly) to increase protein uptake for muscle development. I understand that, as long as I limit it...

doctor1 MD

WHAT THESIDE EFFECTOF SODIUM BICARB