Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

127 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Good morning, in 2003 my mom was told she had

Good morning,

in 2003 my mom was told she had Lupus. Over the years since that diagnosis she has had ovarian cancer and breast cancer in the left breast and this year breast cancer in the right breast.

After visiting a 4th rheumatologist this week at Emory in Atlanta we were advised that they believe that my mother does not have Lups after receiving medication for years to treat Lupus.

Blood work was complete and I have a question about some of the results:

Alanine Aminotransferase: 5 unit/L (Low)
Potassium Level: 3.3 mmol/L (Low)
Sodium Level: 148 mmol/L (High)
Carbon Dioxide Level: 30 mmol/L (High)
Anion Gap: 18 mmol/L (High)
Glucose:61 mg/dL (Low)
Red Cell Distribution Width-SD: 47.3 fL (High)
Protein Urine Qualitative:30 mg/dL (Abnormal)
ENA Screen with Reflex: Positive (Abnormal)
SSA/RO Antibody IgG Titer: > 240.0 unit/mL (High)
C3 Complement Level:140 mg/dL (High)











Tue, 9 Oct 2018
Report Abuse
For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

My mom told me that she is at 4th stage risk of heart failure. She had a few ischemic trokes, pulmonary embolism 4 years ago, is 75 yeasr old. High blood pressure. On warfarin for the rest of her life. When I read the desciption she is more like at stage 3 (she is from Ukraine, and they may use different classifications). She is more less comfortable at ret, but can walk a short distances, and takes care of the daily house duties. I wonder what kind of life expectancy she may have?

doctor1 MD

Hi sir, My mom is sufring from Rheumatoid arthritis and her doctor gieing her 15mg folitrex injection every week i just want to know is this ok or not Hi sir my mom age is 57 years and she is sufring from Rheumatoid arthritis from past two year previously we have taken treatment from orthopedic doctor from which she got relif in her pain that doctor prescribe folitrex 7.5 mg once in week and hydroquin (DMARDs)name tablet daily in morning after taking this medecine my mother feel good but after certain time her Stomach got acidity problem and her chest is also paining and most of the time she feel like omiting and she also not liking food start eating very little quntity. due to this we shown one Ayurvedic doctor and as per his prciption my mother stop all thos alopethic medicine for three week due to this she start paingin a lot dute Rheumatoid arthritis i think her RA gone very up so again we went to that same orthopedic he agains prescribe same medecine i.e. Folitrex 7.5 Mg once in week and Hydroquin (DMARDs) twice in daily with other three medecine but my mother not got relife so one of my friend give me the reference of Rheumatologist in Andheri so we went to that doctor initialy we went wihtout any test report so she gave some strong doses of medecian so becuse of this my mother against face same problem of Stomach acidity and feeling like omiting we went again to the same Rheumatologist doctor with test report which she recomend after seeing the report she change the medecian not she prescribe folotrex 15 mg injection once in week with one more injection which i dont know what that with some medecian which name Aromacat, Saazo and other three tablet which detail i dont know as i am in office with this treatment my mother is feel ok but some time she feel acidity problem. Now i just wnat to know that taking 15mg in week is oke or harmful and all her treatment is going right direction or not. please advice give your suggestion that shoul i show her to any gastrologist for her Stomach probelm and how her Rheumatoid arthritis tratment is going. Reagrds, Satyendra Singh

doctor1 MD

I have sevear sneezning problem everyday from when I woke up, I have consulted doctor in bangalore (allergy Consultant) they did some test and told I have house and dust allergy. They have given some medicine for temporary, so if I take that medicine after the dinner I will be fine in the morning when I asked for the permenent solution they have advised for medicine course which is look for me too costly and they have not given 100% garantee on cure. Could you please advise me which doctor I can consult for house and dust allergy and Kindly refere me if know any good doctor in Bangalore

Loading Online Doctors....