Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

180 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Elevated Troponin levels. 0.07 -0.04 no signs of MI or

Elevated Troponin levels. 0.07 -0.04 no signs of MI or any type of heart related issues after EKG ECG and Nuclear Stress Test. What could cause this and why weeks later do I have random spurts of becoming lightheaded and also in that moment feeling very week. This happens almost every day and last for an hour or so. Feels like a dull ache in left chest with lack of concentration accompanied by feeling lightheaded and muscle aches throughout back.

Please help as so far I have gotten no answers . I have lost 37 pounds and really don’t feel any better then before.

Ps. 28 year old male with no history of heart problems
Sat, 3 Nov 2018
Report Abuse
For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hello! I was hospitalized for 2 days with elevated troponin levels 0.07 then0.04 and went back to 0.06 during the night. My last EKG showed sinus tachycardia nonspecific st and t wave abnormality more prominent when compared with ECG with questionable changes in the t axis t wave inversion now evident in inferior which said leads to confirmed. I had a cardiac cath which was clear. I originally thought it was severe muscle strain in left shoulder which I saw a chiropractor and could feel the pain when being adjusted and also said I severe knots in the back. I left with cardiologist saying nothing was wrong or no angina bit after seeing family doctor stated I had printzmetal angina and was prescribed aspirin and corgard 2x daily. I am very concerned and not sure if I need second opinion. I have a history of stress/anxiety along with family heart disease . I am also a smoker and have been under alot of stress. Any answers would be appreciated!!

doctor1 MD

I m 37 year old male 5 6 154 lbs I was in the hospital with elevated troponin levels 2.7, went down to 2.4 when discharged. My ecocardigram was normal and EKG s normal. My face still turns flush and feels very hot. Is that a sign of elevated troponin levels.

doctor1 MD

i went to the hospital for chest pain and sob. i am 33 yrs old with healthy weight. my troponin level was 0.02 ng/ml. the reference range was 0.00 -0.04. what does this mean? i thought any level above 0.00 is not good but the er doc say it s normal. should i be concerned?

Loading Online Doctors....