Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
155 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Does ultra sound done for excessive vaginal bleeding indicate malignancy?

My wife 45 yrs of age has been suffering from excessive vagianl bleeding, Teh USG shows Bulky anteverted Utreus measuring 105mm*67mm*53mm. a 12 mm mural myoma is seen in posterior body. The endometrial echo is grossly thick(E=19mm) Hb- 7.8gm/dl. are there any chances of malignancy
Fri, 16 May 2014
Report Abuse
  User's Response
HI
Thank for asking to HCM
I really appreciate your concern looking to the history given here the chances of any malignancy is not likely as long as the mural myoma is concern I would advise you to have a second opinion but for that you need to wait till the bleeding is over, this is noting to worry and hope this information helps you take care and have a nice day.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

My name is Sujatha. My age is 47. I m suffering from excess bleeding which happens once in two days from past 2 months. I ve consulted doctor and...