Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

198 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Does the following MRI report indicate a need for a surgery?

5.12.18 MRI shows i have 2 herniated disc pressing on 2 nerve roots also L3-4 annular disc bulge disc pressing nerve root a 2 mil synovial cyst thecal sac & dorsal margin of L5 nerve root, unable to walk 100 ft without stopping with severe pain, do i need surgery
Fri, 31 Aug 2018
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

You are having sharp pain because of nerve compression.

The surgery is advisable in your case like that of laminotomy and required other surgery. Until then you can be prescribed pregabalin or gabapentin like medication for neuropathic pain.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

My 35 yr old nephew went for an MRI for a hernia he has to have repaired. This is the 3 rd time he needs surgery on it. However the place he had the MRI done called my sister today and said they found a small spot on his pancreas and needs to follow up with his doc. My sister is very worried what could the spot mean. He is on a lot of medicine. Thorazine and Bp meds and different other meds. He is very overweight too. What could the spot mean. I also should mention that his grandmother ( my mother) died off pancreatic cancer.

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir/Madam, I am Prasanta from Bangalore, my sister got Severe pain from thigh to Leg (Right) ; and she does not have any previous medical history,no BP,No Sugar and no diabetic. AS per MRI report, Diffuse disk at L4-L5 level with superimposed posterior annular tear and right paracetral disc extrusion with inferior migration of the disc causing moderate spinal canal with impingement of right traversing root. Doctor recommended for surgery. could you please advise and also let me know if there is non surgery treatment will workout and also need following clarification . 1. How this surgery is critical and What is the risk factors/side effect post surgery 2. After this Surgery, is the pain stops permanently 3. How much time it will take to recovery after this type of surgery Best regrads, Prasanta Mallik

doctor1 MD

I have had really bad pains in neck, shoulder and headaches for over 6 months. I got an MRI done and it shows the following: Multilevel disc osteophyte complexes cause no significant central stenosis. There is severe right neural foramina narrowing at C3- C4 from prominent facet degenerative change and a right foramina disc osteophyte complex. There is severe right neural foramina narrowing at C5-C6 from uncovertebral joint degenerative changes. Mild neural foramina narrowing is present at other levels. Mild grade 1 anterolisthesis of C3 on C4 and mild grade 1 retrolisthesis of C5 on C6. Do you think this would call for surgery?