Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
132 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Does taking Breo and Anoro together cause death?

hello, I have been taking hydrocodone ( the generic brand ) for 8 years now with my breo, as it dries up my mucus and nose and give me the energy I need to get through the day. I take 2 -5mil. pills once daily, once in morn, once mid day. never had a problem. Now doc say he wants me off, and take anoro with my breo. Yet every thing and every one says that anoro will kill you if taken with breo and I have asthma.
Wed, 6 Jun 2018
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Breo is a combination of two drugs, one is steroids the other is B2 agonist which opens our airway, the combination of the two drugs is standard management for prophylaxis of airway obstruction in both asthma and COPD, (chronic obstructive pulmonary diease). Anoro is also a combination of two drugs, antimuscarinic and Beta2 agonists, now this combination is also used for COPD but not in asthma because one of the component i.e. antimuscarinic is not used fro asthma. Coming to your concern the antimuscarinic, i.e. one component in Anoro has been reported that it may increase mortality when used in asthma but it does not mean that if it used (either alone or with breo) it would cause death. There is nothing so dreadful. Yes, it's use is not recommended in asthma because in very long terms like after many, many years, it may increase the mortality. What I understand that in asthma, our aim is to control symptoms, if your symptoms are controlled well with breo, there is no need to add any more drugs. I won't personally change it. So I wont advise adding Anoro, if your symptoms are controlled without it. You can talk to your doc regarding this. He may have more idea about your disease. But there is nothing like this that, if your took the two and it would kill some one.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

in july 2009 i had a terrible stomachache that just kept getting worse. finally i went to hospital and was in there for two days when they found...