Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
181 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Does positive mantoux test result indicate eye Tb?

initially i've eye redness in my right eye. i undergo a mantoux test to check whether the redness of eye has something to do with tb. if the result of mantoux test is positive, can i be diagnose having eye tb? for your informaton, i'm 31 years old female with 72kg and 158cm without history of serious illness.
Mon, 4 Aug 2014
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
positive mantouxtest does not indicate location of infection. it can only give antigen reaction to active foci. similar way phlectenular kerato conjunctivitis react to active TB in body. in that case we recommend montouxtest.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

recently my wife diagnosed as mantoux test positive.Dr.has send her for further investigation.But i read the symptoms of TB she did not suffered...

Recent questions on  Tuberculosis

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
